Butterfly Conservation - saving butterflies, moths and our environment
Butterfly Conservation
saving butterflies, moths and our environment
   Highland Branch
 » Homepage
 » Latest news
 » Events
 » Your records
 » Surveys
 » Species
 » Newsletter
 » Committee
 » Contact us
 » Links
Branch logo
 » National website
 » BC Scotland
 » BC Membership
 » HBRG
 » Orkney
 » Shetland
 » Western Isles

Butterflies

In Highland and Moray there are 29 resident butterfly species and 4 regularly occurring migrants.

Some, which are in decline nationally, may still be found in Highland and Moray, for example the Pearl-bordered Fritillary, Dingy Skipper and Small Blue.

The Chequered Skipper, now extinct in England, occurs in a number of colonies in Western Inverness-shire. Anyone wishing to see this butterfly should visit Butterfly Conservation's Allt Mhuic reserve during the flight period, which usually begins in the second week of May and continues to the end of June. To find out more about Allt Mhuic and how to get there, please check out Butterfly Conservation's reserves web pages.

Other species, such as the Peacock, Orange Tip, Speckled Wood and Ringlet are expanding their northerly ranges.

The extreme western and northern parts of the Highlands, the Western Isles, Orkney and Shetland share an oceanic climate and are, on average, the windiest in the UK, being fully exposed to the Atlantic and closest to the passage of areas of low pressure. Inevitably fewer butterfly species are resident there.

Interestingly, 2 new species have been added to the Western Isles list, namely the Speckled Wood which colonised the wooded Castle Grounds at Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, around 2004, and the Ringlet which was first recorded at South Glendale, South Uist in 2008, and has been seen at the same site in subsequent years.

Butterfly Species list

Moths

Scottish Macro-moth List, 2015

This list aims to include every species of macro-moth reliably recorded in Scotland, with an assessment of its Scottish status, as guidance for observers contributing to the National Moth Recording Scheme (NMRS). It updates and amends the previous lists of 2009, 2011, 2012 & 2014.

Please click here for the full introductory text. (PDF file 106 KB)

Scottish Macro-moth List 2015 (MS Excel file, 50 KB)


Provisional Highland Macro-moth List

The table below contains a provisional list of macro-moths found in Highland, arranged according to the families to which they belong. Species which have been given priority status under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UKBAP) are indicated accordingly.

As the list contains over 400 species, you may find it more convenient to click on the family names rather than scroll down the page:

Hepialidae | Cossidae | Zygaenidae | Sesiidae | Lasiocampidae | Saturniidae | Endromidae | Drepanidae | Thyatiridae | Geometridae | Sphingidae | Notodontidae | Lymantriidae | Arctiidae | Nolidae | Noctuidae

Alternatively, you can access a separate page containing an A to Z list of common names.

Species Name Scientific Name UK BAP Status

Hepialidae

Ghost Moth

Hepialus humuli

 

Orange Swift

Hepialus sylvina

 

Gold Swift

Hepialus hecta

 

Common Swift

Hepialus lupulinus

 

Map-winged Swift

Hepialus fusconebulosa

 

Cossidae

Goat Moth

Cossus cossus

Priority

Zygaenidae

New Forest Burnet

Zygaena viciae argyllensis

Priority

Six-spot Burnet

Zygaena filipendulae

 

Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet

Zygaena lonicerae

 

Transparent Burnet

Zygaena purpuralis

 

Sesiidae

Lunar Hornet Moth

Sesia bembeciformis

 

Currant Clearwing

Synanthedon salmachus

 

Welsh Clearwing

Synanthedon scoliaeformis

 

Large Red-belted Clearwing

Synanthedon culiciformis

 

Thrift Clearwing

Synansphecia muscaeformis

 

Lasiocampidae

December Moth

Poecilocampa populi

 

Pale Eggar

Trichiura crataegi

 

Northern Eggar

Lasiocampa quercus f. callunae

 

Fox Moth

Macrothylacia rubi

 

Drinker

Euthrix potatoria

 

Saturniidae

Emperor Moth

Saturnia pavonia

 

Endromidae

Kentish Glory

Endromis versicolora

 

Drepanidae

Scalloped Hook-tip

Falcaria lacertinaria

 

Pebble Hook-tip

Drepana falcataria

 

Chinese Character

Cilix glaucata

 

Thyatiridae

Peach Blossom

Thyatira batis

 

Poplar Lutestring

Tethea or

 

Satin Lutestring

Tetheella fluctuosa

 

Common Lutestring

Ocropacha duplaris

 

Yellow Horned

Achyla flavicornis

 
Geometridae

Orange Underwing

Archiearis parthenias

 

March Moth

Alsophila aescularia

 

Grass Emerald

Pseudoterpna pruinata

 

Large Emerald

Geometra papilionara

 

Birch Mocha

Cyclophora albipunctata

 

Cream Wave

Scopula floslactata

 

Smoky Wave

Scopula ternata

 

Small Fan-footed Wave

Idaea biselata

 

Small Dusty Wave

Idaea seriata

 

Riband Wave

Idaea aversata

 

Plain Wave

Idaea straminata

 

Vestal

Rhodometra sacraria

 

Flame Carpet

Xanthorhoe designata

 

Red Carpet

Xanthorhoe decoloraria

 

Red Twin-spot Carpet

Xanthorhoe spadicearia

 

Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet

Xanthorhoe ferrugata

 

Silver-ground Carpet

Xanthorhoe montanata

 

Garden Carpet

Xanthorhoe fluctuata

 

Shaded Broad-bar

Scotopteryx chenopodiata

 

Lead Belle

Scotopteryx mucronata

 

July Belle

Scotopteryx luridata

 

Small Argent & Sable

Epirrhoe tristata

 

Common Carpet

Epirrhoe alternata

 

Yellow Shell

Camptogramma bilineata bilineata

 

Yellow-ringed Carpet

Entephria flavicinctata

 

Grey Mountain Moth

Entephria caesiata

 

Shoulder Stripe

Anticlea badiata

 

Streamer

Anticlea derivata

 

Beautiful Carpet

Mesoleuca albicillata

 

Dark Spinach

Pelurga comitata

 

Water Carpet

Lampropteryx suffumata

 

Purple Bar

Cosmorhoe ocellata

 

Striped Twin-spot Carpet

Nebula salicata

 

Pheonix

Eulithis prunata

 

Chevron

Eulithis testata

 

Northern Spinach

Eulithis populata

 

Spinach

Eulithis mellinata

 

Barred Straw

Eulithis pyraliata

 

Small Pheonix

Ecliptopera silaceata

 

Red-green Carpet

Chloroclysta siterata

 

Autumn Green Carpet

Chloroclysta miata

 

Dark Marbled Carpet

Chloroclysta citrata

 

Common Marbled Carpet

Chloroclysta truncata

 

Barred Yellow

Cidarai fulvata

 

Blue-bordered Carpet

Plemyria rubiginata

 

Pine Carpet

Thera firmata

 

Grey Pine Carpet

Thera obeliscata

 

Spruce Carpet

Thera britannica

 

Chestnut-coloured Carpet

Thera cognata

 

Juniper Carpet

Thera juniperata

 

Broken-barred Carpet

Electrophaes corylata

 

Beech-green Carpet

Colostygia olivata

 

Mottled Grey

Colostygia multistrigaria

 

Green Carpet

Colostygia pectinataria

 

July Highflyer

Hydriomena furcata

 

May Highflyer

Hydriomena impluviata

 

Ruddy Highflyer

Hydriomena ruberata

 

Slender-striped Rufous

Coenocalpe lapidata

 

Argent & Sable

Rheumaptera hastata

Priority

November Moth

Epirrata dilutata

 

Pale November Moth

Epirrata christyi

 

Autumnal Moth

Epirrata autumnata

 

Small Autumnal Moth

Epirrata filigrammaria

 

Winter Moth

Operophtera brumata

 

Northern Winter Moth

Operophtera fagata

 

Barred Carpet

Perizoma taeniata

 

Rivulet

Perizoma affinitata

 

Small Rivulet

Perizoma alchemillata

 

Heath Rivulet

Perizoma bifaciata

 

Pretty Pinion

Perizoma blandiata

 

Grass Rivulet

Perizoma albulata

 

Sandy Carpet

Perizoma flavofasciata

 

Twin-spot Carpet

Perizoma didymata didymata

 

Slender Pug

Eupithecia tenuita

 

Toadflax Pug

Eupithecia linariata

 

Foxglove Pug

Eupithecia pulchellata

 

Valerian Pug

Eupithecia valerianata

 

Marsh Pug

Eupithecia pygmaeata

 

Lime-speck Pug

Eupithecia centaureata

 

Freyer's Pug

Eupithecia intricata

 

Satyr Pug

Eupithecia satyrata

 

Wormwood Pug

Eupithecia absinthiata

 

Currant Pug

Eupithecia assimilata

 

Bleached Pug

Eupithecia expallidata

 

Common Pug

Eupithecia vulgata

 

White-spotted Pug

Eupithecia tripunctaria

 

Grey Pug

Eupithecia subfuscata

 

Tawny Speckled Pug

Eupithecia icterata

 

Thyme Pug

Eupithecia distinctaria

 

Narrow-winged Pug

Eupithecia nanata

 

Ash Pug

Eupithecia fraxinata

 

Brindled Pug

Eupithecia abbreviata

 

Juniper Pug

Eupithecia pusillata

 

Larch Pug

Eupithecia lariciata

 

Dwarf Pug

Eupithecia tantillaria

 

V-Pug

Chloroclystis v-ata

 

Green Pug

Pasiphila rectangulata

 

Double-striped Pug

Gymnoscelis rufifasciata

 

Streak

Chesias legatella

 

Broom-tip

Chesias rufata

 

Manchester Treble-bar

Carsia sororata

 

Treble-bar

Aplocera plagiata

 

Chimney Sweeper

Odezia atrata

 

Welsh Wave

Venusia cambrica

 

Small White Wave

Asthena albulata

 

Seraphim

Lobophora halterata

 

Barred Tooth-striped

Trichopteryx polycommata

Priority

Early Tooth-striped

Trichopteryx carpinata

 

Magpie Moth

Abraxas grossulariata

 

Clouded Border

Lomaspilis marginata

 

Peacock Moth

Macaria notata

 

Tawny-barred Angle

Macaria liturata

 

Netted Mountain Moth

Macaria carbonaria

Priority

Rannoch Looper

Itame brunneata

 

V-Moth

Macaria wauaria

 

Brown Silver-line

Petrophora cholrosata

 

Barred Umber

Plagodis pulveraria

 

Brimstone Moth

Opisthograptis luteolata

 

Bordered Beauty

Epione repandaria

 

Dark Bordered Beauty

Epione vespertaria

Priority

Speckled Yellow

Pseudopanthera macularia

 

August Thorn

Ennomos quercinaria

 

Canary-shouldered Thorn

Ennomos alniaria

 

September Thorn

Ennomos erosaria

 

Early Thorn

Selenia dentaria

 

Lunar Thorn

Selenia dentaria

 

Purple Thorn

Selenia tetralunaria

 

Scalloped Hazel

Odontopera bidentata

 

Scalloped Oak

Crocallis elinguaria

 

Feathered Thorn

Colotois pennaria

 

Pale Brindled Beauty

Phigalia pilosaria

 

Brindled Beauty

Lycia hirtaria

 

Belted Beauty

Lycia zonaria

 

Rannoch Brindled Beauty

Lycia lapponaria

 

Peppered Moth

Biston betularia

 

Spring Usher

Agriopis leucohaearia

 

Scarce Umber

Agriopis aurantiaria

 

Dotted Border

Agriopis marginaria

 

Mottled Umber

Erannis defolaria

 

Willow Beauty

Peribatodes rhomboidaria

 

Ringed Carpet

Cleora cinctaria

 

Satin Beauty

Deileptenia ribeata

 

Mottled Beauty

Alcis repandata

 

Dotted Carpet

Alcis jubata

 

Brussels Lace

Cleorodes lichenaria

 

Engrailed

Ectropis bistortata

 

Grey Birch

Aethalura punctulata

 

Common Heath

Ematurga atomaria

 

Bordered White

Bupalis piniaria

 

Common White Wave

Cabera pusaria

 

Common Wave

Cabera exanthemata

 

Clouded Silver

Lomographa temerata

 

Light Emerald

Campaea margaritata

 

Barred Red

Hylaea fasciaria

 

Scottish Annulet

Gnophos obfuscata

 

Annulet

Charissa obscurata

 

Black Mountain Moth

Glacies coracina

 

Grey Scalloped Bar

Dyscia fagaria

 

Sphingidae

Convolvulus Hawkmoth

Agrius convolvuli

 

Death's-head Hawkmoth

Acherontia atropos

 

Poplar Hawkmoth

Laothoe populi

 

Narrow-bordered Bee Hawkmoth

Haemaris tityus

 

Humming-bird Hawkmoth

Macroglossum stellatarum

 

Elephant Hawkmoth

Deilephila elpenor

 

Small Elephant Hawkmoth

Deilephila porcellus

 

Notodontidae

Buff-tip

Phalera bucephala

 

Puss Moth

Cerura vinula

 

Sallow Kitten

Furcula furcula

 

Iron Prominent

Notodonta dromedarius

 

Pebble Prominent

Notodonta ziczac

 

Lesser Swallow Prominent

Pheosia gnoma

 

Swallow Prominent

Pheosia tremula

 

Coxcomb Prominent

Ptilodon capucina

 

Scarce Prominent

Odontosia carmelita

 

Pale Prominent

Pterostoma palpina

 

Marbled Brown

Drymonia dodonaea

 

Lunar Marbled Brown

Drymonia ruficornis

 

Chocolate-tip

Clostera curtula

 

Lymantriidae

Vapourer

Orgyia antiqua

 

Dark Tussock

Dicallomera fascelina

 

Arctiidae

Round-winged Muslin

Thumatha senex

 

Dew Moth

Setina irrorella

 

Common Footman

Eilema lurideola

 

Wood Tiger

Parasemia plantaginis

 

Garden Tiger

Arctia caja

 

Clouded Buff

Diacrisia sannio

 

White Ermine

Spilosoma lubricipeda

 

Muslin Moth

Diaphora mendica

 

Ruby Tiger

Phragmatobia fuliginosa

 

Nolidae

Least Black Arches

Nola confusalis

 

Noctuidae

White-line Dart

Euxoa tritici

 

Garden Dart

Euxoa nigricans

 

Coast Dart

Euxoa cursoria

 

Archer's Dart

Agrotis vestigialis

 

Turnip Moth

Agrotis segetum

 

Heart and Club

Agrotis clavis

 

Heart and Dart

Agrotis exclamationis

 

Dark Sword-grass

Agrotis ipsilon

 

Portland Moth

Actebia praecox

 

Flame Shoulder

Ochropleura plecta

 

Plain Clay

Eugnorisma depuncta

 

Northern Rustic

Standfussiana lucernea

 

Large Yellow Underwing

Noctua pronuba

 

Lunar Yellow Underwing

Noctua orbona

Priority

Lesser Yellow Underwing

Noctua comes

 

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Noctua fimbriata

 

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Noctua janthe

 

Double Dart

Graphiphora augur

 

Cousin German

Protolampra sobrina

Priority

Autumnal Rustic

Eugnorisma glareosa

 

True Lover's Knot

Lycophotia porphyrea

 

Pearly Underwing

Peridroma saucia

 

Ingrailed Clay

Diarsia mendica mendica

 

Barred Chestnut

Diarsia dahlii

 

Purple Clay

Diarsia brunnea

 

Small Square-spot

Diarsia rubi

 

Northern Dart

Xestia alpicola alpina

Priority

Setaceous Hebrew Character

Xestia c-nigrum

 

Triple-spotted Clay

Xestia ditrapezium

 

Double Square-spot

Xestia triangulum

 

Dotted Clay

Xestia baja

 

Square-spotted Clay

Xestia rhomboidea

 

Neglected Rustic

Xestia castanea

 

Six-striped Rustic

Xestia sexstrigata

 

Square-spot Rustic

Xestia xanthographa

 

Heath Rustic

Xestia agathina

 

Gothic

Naenia typica

 

Great Brocade

Eurois occulta

 

Green Arches

Anaplectoides prasina

 

Red Chestnut

Cerastis rubricosa

 

Beautiful Yellow Underwing

Anarta myrtilli

 

Small Dark Yellow Underwing

Anarta cordigera

Priority

Broad-bordered White Underwing

Anarta melanopa

 

Shears

Hada nana

 

Silvery Arches

Polia trimaculosa

 

Cabbage Moth

Mamestra brassicae

 

Beautiful Brocade

Lacanobia contigua

 

Pale-shouldered Brocade

Lacanobia thalassina

 

Dog's Tooth

Lacanobia suasa

 

Bright-line Brown-eye

Lacanobia oleracea

 

Glaucous Shears

Papestra biren

 

Broom Moth

Melanchra pisi

 

Broad-barred White

Hecatera bicolorata

 

Campion

Hadena rivularis

 

Marbled Coronet

Hadena confusa

 

Lychnis

Hadena bicruris

 

Antler Moth

Cerapteryx graminis

 

Pine Beauty

Panolis flammea

 

Small Quaker

Orthosia cruda

 

Lead-coloured Drab

Orthosia populeti

 

Powdered Quaker

Orthosia gracilis

 

Common Quaker

Orthosia cerasi

 

Clouded Drab

Orthosia incerta

 

Hebrew Character

Orthosia gothica

 

Brown-line Bright-eye

Mythimna conigera

 

Clay

Mythimna ferrago

 

Smoky Wainscot

Mythimna impura

 

Common Wainscot

Mythimna pallens

 

Shoulder-striped Wainscot

Mythimna comma

 

Shark

Cucullia umbratica

 

Minor Shoulder-knot

Brachylomia viminalis

 

Rannoch Sprawler

Brachionycha nubeculosa

 

Brindled Ochre

Dasypolia templi

 

Northern Deep-brown Dart

Aporophyla lueneburgensis

 

Black Rustic

Aporophyla nigra

 

Golden-rod Brindle

Lithomoia solidaginis

 

Red Sword-grass

Xylena vetusta

 

Sword-grass

Xylena exsoleta

Priority

Early Grey

Xylocampa areola

 

Green-brindled Crescent

Allophyes oxycanthae

 

Merveille du Jour

Dichonia aprilina

 

Brindled Green

Dryobotodes eremita

 

Dark Brocade

Blepharita adusta

 

Grey Chi

Antitype chi

 

Satellite

Eupsilia transversa

 

Chestnut

Conistra vaccinii

 

Brick

Agrochola circellaris

 

Red-line Quaker

Agrochola lota

 

Yellow-line Quaker

Agrochola macilenta

 

Flounced Chestnut

Agrochola helvola

 

Brown-spot Pinion

Agrochola litura

 

Suspected

Parastichtis suspecta

 

Centre-barred Sallow

Atethmia centrago

 

Lunar Underwing

Omphaloscelis lunosa

 

Orange Sallow

Xanthia citrago

 

Pink-barred Sallow

Xanthia togata

 

Sallow

Xanthia icteritia

 

Poplar Grey

Acronicta megacephala

 

Miller

Acronicta leporina

 

Grey Dagger

Acronicta psi

 

Light Knot Grass

Acronicta menyanthidis

 

Sweet Gale Moth

Acronicta euphorbiae

 

Knot Grass

Acronicta rumicis

 

Coronet

Craniophora ligustri

 

Mouse Moth

Amphipyra tragopoginis

 

Old Lady

Mormo maura

 

Brown Rustic

Rusina ferruginea

 

Small Angle Shades

Euplexia lucipara

 

Angle Shades

Phlogophora meticulosa

 

Angle-striped Sallow

Enargia paleacea

 

Dun-bar

Cosmia trapezina

 

Saxon

Hyppa rectilinea

 

Dark Arches

Apamea monoglypha

 

Light Arches

Apamea lithoxylaea

 

Northern Arches

Apamea zeta assimilis

 

Clouded-bordered Brindle

Apamea crenata

 

Confused

Apamea furva

 

Dusky Brocade

Apamea remissa

 

Rustic Shoulder-knot

Apamea sordens

 

Marbled Minor

Oligia strigilis

 

Rufous Minor

Oligia versicolor

 

Tawny Marbled Minor

Oligia latruncula

 

Middle-barred Minor

Oligia fasciuncula

 

Cloaked Minor

Mesoligia furuncula

 

Rosy Minor

Mesoligia literosa

 

Common Rustic

Mesapamea secalis

 

Lesser Common Rustic

Mesapamea didyma

 

Small Dotted Bluff

Photedes minima

 

Lyme Grass

Chortodes elymi

 

Small Wainscot

Chortodes pygmina

 

Flounced Rustic

Luperina testacea

 

Large Ear

Amphipoea lucens

 

Saltern Ear

Amphipoea fucosa

 

Crinan Ear

Amphipoea crinanensis

 

Ear Moth

Amphipoea oculea

 

Rosy Rustic

Hydraecia micacea

 

Frosted Orange

Gortyna flavago

 

Haworth's Minor

Celaena haworthii

 

Crescent

Celaena leucostigma

 

Bulrush Wainscot

Nonagria typhae

 

Large Wainscot

Rhizedra lutosa

 

Uncertain

Hoplodrina alsines

 

Rustic

Hoplodrina blanda

 

Pale Mottled Willow

Paradrina clavipalpis

 

Anomalous

Stilbia anomala

 

Bordered Sallow

Pyrrhia umbra

 

Scarce Bordered Straw

Helicoverpa armigera

 

Bordered Straw

Heliothis peltigera

 

Silver Hook

Deltote uncula

 

Green Silver-lines

Pseudoips prasinana

 

Oak Nycteoline

Nycteola revayana

 

Nut-tree Tussock

Colocasia coryli

 

Burnished Brass

Diachrysia chrysitis

 

Gold Spot

Plusia festucae

 

Lempke's Gold Spot

Plusia putnami

 

Silver Y

Autographa gamma

 

Beautiful Golden Y

Autographa pulchrina

 

Plain Golden Y

Autographa jota

 

Gold Spangle

Autographa bractea

 

Scarce Silver Y

Syngrapha interrogationis

 

Spectacle

Abrostola tripartita

 

Clifden Nonpareil

Catocala fraxini

 

Mother Shipton

Callistege mi

 

Herald

Scoliopteryx libatrix

 

Small Purple-barred

Phytometra viridaria

 

Straw Dot

Rivula sericealis

 

Snout

Hypena proboscidalis

 

Pinion-streaked Snout

Schrankia costaestrigalis

 

Marsh Oblique-barred

Hypenodes humidalis

 

Fan-foot

Zanclognatha tarsipennalis

 

  top of page


Easter Ross Moth Checklist

A brief account of the 364 larger moth species recorded in Easter Ross up to the present time, by Barbara and Brian Ballinger.

Published September 2010.

Download checklist (PDF file, 230kb).


Butterflies and moths in the Western Isles, Orkney and Shetland - further information

Butterfly and Moth Recording in the Outer Hebrides, by Steve Duffield, Moth and Butterfly Recorder for the Outer Hebrides (VC110) (PDF File)

Western Isles Wildlife (Insects page) www.western-isles-wildlife.com/insects.htm

Orkney Biodiversity Records Centre www.orkneylibrary.org.uk/obrc/home.html

Shetland Entomological Group www.nature-shetland.co.uk/entomology/lepidoptera.htm

Shetland Lepidoptera List www.nature-shetland.co.uk/entomology/leplist.pdf
 

Copyright Butterfly Conservation © 2006 Highland Branch
Privacy and Copyright Statement
Butterfly Conservation
Company limited by guarantee, registered in England (2206468)
Registered Office: Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP
Charity registered in England & Wales (254937) and in Scotland (SCO39268)